LEAGUE PLAY                Web Hosting

 
 

2018 ALL-STAR TOURNAMENTS

 
 
 TO ENTER THESE TOURNAMENTS CONTACT GREG DUKE at
205-757-6035 or gregduke02@gmail.com


PLEASE LET US KNOW ASAP WHICH TOURNAMENTS YOUR TEAM IS PLANNING ON PLAYING.
 
 
SCHEDULES WILL BE SENT TO HEAD COACHES AROUND 1PM ON THURSDAY BEFORE THE TOURNAMENT.

 

 

JUNE 2ND PRE-AREA TOURNAMENTS

 
NORTHEAST PRE-AREA TOURNAMENT (RAINSVILLE)
FIELD OF DREAMS PARK  100 RODEO LANE  RAINSVILLE, AL 35986
 
 
SOUTH CENTRAL PRE-AREA TOURNAMENT (COALING)
COALING PARK  11281 STEPHENS LOOP  COALING, AL 35451 
 
 
 
JUNE 9TH PRE-AREA TOURNAMENTS
 
 
NORTHEAST PRE-AREA TOURNAMENT (SOUTHSIDE)
SOUTHSIDE SPORTS COMPLEX  1450 PARKER ANDERSON LANE  SOUTHSIDE, AL
 
SOUTH CENTRAL PRE-AREA TOURNAMENT (MILLBROOK)
 MILL CREEK PARK  3400 SHIRLEY LANE MILLBROOK, AL 36054 (6U 10U 12U HS)
AARON PARK  3367 JEAN STREET  ECLECTIC, AL 36024 (8U) 
 
 
 
JUNE 16TH AREA TOURNAMENTS
 
 
NORTHEAST AREA TOURNAMENT (ANNISTON)
CALHOUN COUNTY SPORTS COMPLEX  901 GLADE ROAD EAST  ANNISTON, AL 36206
 
 
SOUTH CENTRAL AREA TOURNAMENT (HOLTVILLE)
HOLTVILLE SPORTS COMPLEX  80 ALLEN LANE  DEATSVILLE, AL
 
 
 
JUNE 22ND - 23RD STATE TOURNAMENT
 
 
ALL-STAR STATE TOURNAMENT (ALEX CITY)
CHARLES E. BAILEY SPORTPLEX  1685 ARENA ROAD  ALEXANDER CITY, AL 35010
 
 
 
 
2018 Allstar Rules
 
IF RULE IS NOT COVERED WITHIN, REVERT BACK TO THE NSA 2018
RULEBOOK
 
 
1.     CLASSIFICATIONS AND AGE REQUIREMENTS.
2.     PLAYING FIELD
3.     ALL-STAR RULES - THE GAME
Section 6.1       6U.
4.     ALL-STAR RULES - THE GAME / 8U Coach Pitch and 8U Player Pitch
Section 7.1       8U - Coach Pitch:
5.     ALL-STAR RULES - THE GAME / 10U through HS
Section 9.1       10U through HS.
 
 
 
Directors;
 
State Director ………………………………………………………………………… Wayne Hughes                 (205) 602-3429
 
League Director …………………......………………………………………………….Dane Urban                    (334) 651-9587
 
 
 
 
Executive Board Ruling for 2018 All-Stars:
 
If a coach or player is ejected from a game, for any reason, the coach or player will be suspended for the remainder of the current game and the next game the coach or player are scheduled to participate. If a coach or player is ejected in an elimination game then the coach or player will be suspended for the first game of the next tournament they are scheduled to participate.
 
 
 
PLAYING FIELD
The youth fast pitch program will be divided into the following classifications:
A player’s age on December 31, of the previous calendar year determines the age classification in which the player is eligible to participate.
 
The recreation/league fast pitch program is designed for girls age 18 & under. The fast pitch sanction will run from August 1 until July 31. 
 
Age Divisions Offered:
Girls 6 & Under
Girls 8 & Under
Girls 10 & Under
Girls 12 & Under
High School Division
 
A player shall not compete in any sanctioned tournament of the association with more than one team during the same tournament.
 
 
Divisions Coach Pitch/Girl Pitch
 

AGE
Pitcher's Rubber (ft)
Base Path (ft)
   Pitching Circle
6U
                   30
         60
              40’
8U
                   35
         60
              40’
10U
                   35
         60
              35’
12U
                   40
         60
              40’
15U
                   43
         60
              43’
18U
                   43
        60
              43’
 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ALL-STAR RULES
 
Section 1.1            6U - Coach Pitch
 
 
(a)                The game shall be five (6) innings or 60 minute time limit, when the time limit is up, the teams must finish the inning unless the home team is ahead when the top half of the inning is over.
(b)               Every Player on the Roster must bat if present.
(c)                Each half inning will end when the defense records three (3) outs or the offense scores seven (7) runs, whichever comes first.
(d)               Each batter will get 5 pitches to put the ball in play. If the Batter fouls the 5th pitch she will get another pitch until she hits the ball in fair territory or swings and misses the pitch.
(e)                No stealing. If a player leaves the base before the ball reaches Home Plate she will be called out.
(f)                Play 10 in the field.
(g)               There are NO automatic two outs with the last batter. There must be an out on the lead runner. Touching home plate constitutes getting the lead runner out.
(h)               A vertical line will be drawn 30 feet from home-plate towards 1st base and from home plate towards 3rd base. No defensive player may play in front of this line before the ball is hit.
(i)                 The defensive team shall have no more than 6 infielders. Up to four (4) players shall be positioned in the outfield at least 10 feet behind the baselines until the ball is batted. Only 10 players will play on defense at one time, however, each team may substitute freely at any time.
(j)                 A 10" poly-core Level 5 softball ball will be used for all 6U competition. Made by A.D. Starr
(k)               The player-pitcher shall keep one or both feet inside the eight foot radius even with or behind (but not in front) of the center line.  The circle will be centered at 40’ with a safety line at 40’. The defensive pitcher must be in the circle and behind the 40’ line, or at least 10’ directly behind second base before the Coach Pitcher delivers the ball.
(l)                 Mercy Rule - 15 after 4th inning, 8 after 5th inning
(m)             Play shall stop when the umpire declares "Time Out" because the defensive team has stopped the advance of the lead runner.
The ball is dead and all base-runners must stop at the base the umpire rules they are entitled when:
*Any Defensive Player has possession and CONTROL of a ball inside the 8 ft. radius circle and Time is awarded by the umpire.
*Any Defensive Player has possession and control of the ball in front of the lead runner and Time is awarded by the umpire.
The coach-pitcher must make every effort to avoid interfering with any ball put into play by either being hit by a batter or thrown by a defensive player.
NOTE: In the umpire’s judgment if the Coach Pitcher interferes either verbally or physically with the play it will be a dead ball and the lead runner will be called out and the coach ejected. The 1st incidence will be a warning and the next incidence will be the out and coach ejection.
(n)               All base runners must return to the last base they legally occupied. If:
                                                                 (i)                         In the judgment of the umpire, a coach pitcher unintentionally interfered with the play then the ball is ruled dead and the pitch replayed.  
 NOTE: The coach pitcher shall only field the ball when it is being thrown to him/her in order to put the ball back in play.
(o)               The Coach Pitcher may talk to the batter until he/she releases the ball. If the Coach Pitcher talks to the batter after he/she releases the ball then there will be a dead ball-strike called.
                                                                 (i)                        First Offense - A warning will be given.
                                                               (ii)                        Second offense - The Coach will be removed from the pitching circle and another pitcher will be put in his/her place.
(p)               Coach Pitchers will pitch from 30 ft. Pitching circle will have a 40 ft. Center Radius.
(q)               A ball thrown from an infield position towards first base in an attempt to get the batter out that is overthrown to the first baseman and goes past the 3 foot running lane is considered a dead ball at this point. All runners will be allowed one additional base. The ball must go past the 3 foot running lane line to be considered an overthrow. The 3-foot running lane should be run 10 feet past the bag. Exception: on last batter.
(r)                 There will be no underhand rolling of the ball. Throws on defense must be attempted to be made overhand. If an out is made by rolling the ball the batter/runner or the base-runner will be called safe.
(s)                There can be an ADULT/PARENT at the backstop to help the player catcher get the ball back to the coach pitcher. NO COACHING (TALKING)
(Effect) Penalty; Both Coach Pitcher & Adult Catcher:
First Offense - It is a DEAD BALL WARNING,
Second Offense – ADULT/PARENT will be removed from their position and another ADULT/PARENT will be put in their place.
                        The defensive team can choose to have a player catcher. The Coach can stand on either side of the player catcher or behind the player catcher. The player catcher can be positioned as far back as she likes, all the way to the backstop. If the defensive team chooses NOT to use a player catcher then that position is moved to the outfield.
 
                        NOTE: This decision must be made prior to the game starting and announced at the plate meeting. Once the first pitch is thrown a change in this position will not be allowed.
 
(t)                 Bases will be 60’ length in distance.
(u)               The defensive team may have two coaches on the field, one down the 1st base foul line and the second one down the 3rd base foul line IN FOUL TERRITORY.
 
The catcher shall wear a NOCSAE approved head protector (with dual earflaps), an approved mask with throat protector, a body chest protector and shin guards. If a hockey style NOCSAE approved catchers helmet is used, a separate throat protector is not needed.
 
 
Section 1.2            8U - Coach Pitch
 
(a)                Maximum of 10 players on Defense      
(b)               Each half inning will end when the defense records three (3) outs or the offense scores seven (7) runs, whichever comes first. The batting order shall be a revolving batting order consisting of ten- (10), eleven- (11), or twelve (12) batters
                                                                 (i)                        Ten- (10) batters if there are only ten- (10) players present at game time.
                                                               (ii)                        Eleven- (11) batters if one- (1) EP is used.
                                                             (iii)                        Twelve- (12) batters if both Optional EP’s are used.
(c)                Definition of an EP (extra player), shall have the meaning that a team can put up to two (2) extra players in the batting line-up. These players will bat where placed in the line-up and can substitute freely.
(d)               The game shall be six (6) innings or 60 minute time limit, when the time limit is up, the teams must finish the inning unless the home team is ahead when the top half of the inning is over.
(e)                Coach Pitchers will pitch from 35 ft with one (1) foot in contact with the rubber.
(f)                No stealing. If a player leaves the base before the ball reaches Home Plate she will be called out.
(g)               Each batter will get 5 pitches, or 3 strikes. If the Batter fouls the 5th pitch she will get another pitch until she hits the ball in fair territory or swings and misses the pitch.
(h)                 The defensive team shall have no more than 6 infielders. (A player catcher is required to be one of the 6 infielders) Up to four (4) players shall be positioned in the outfield at least 10 feet behind the baselines until the ball is batted.
(i)                 Play shall stop when the umpire declares "Time Out" because the defensive team has stopped the advance of the lead runner.
The ball is dead and all base-runners must stop at the base the umpire rules they are entitled when:
*Any Defensive Player has possession and CONTROL of a ball inside the 8 ft. radius circle and Time is awarded by the umpire.
*Any Defensive Player has possession and control of the ball in front of the lead runner and Time is awarded by the umpire.
NOTE: The coach-pitcher must make every effort to avoid interfering with any ball put into play by either being hit by a batter or thrown by a defensive player.
NOTE: In the umpire’s judgment if the Coach Pitcher interferes either verbally or physically with the play it will be a dead ball and the lead runner will be called out and the coach ejected. The 1st incidence will be a warning and the next incidence will be the out and coach ejection.
(j)               All base runners must return to the last base they legally occupied. If:
                                                                 (i)                         In the judgment of the umpire, a coach pitcher unintentionally interfered with the play then the ball is ruled dead and the pitch replayed. 
 NOTE: The coach pitcher shall only field the ball when it is being thrown to him/her in order to put the ball back in play.
(k)                 The Coach Pitcher may talk to the batter until he/she releases the ball. If the Coach Pitcher talks to the batter after he/she releases the ball then there will be a dead ball-strike called.
                                                                 (i)                        First Offense - A warning will be given.
                                                               (ii)                        Second offense - The Coach will be removed from the pitching circle and another pitcher will be put in his/her place.
(l)             Coach Pitchers will pitch from 35 ft. Pitching circle will have a 40 ft. Center Radius.
 
(m)               A vertical line will be drawn 30 feet from home-plate towards 1st base and from home plate towards 3rd base. No defensive player may play in front of this line before the ball is hit.
(n)               The Player Pitcher can be moved directly behind 2nd base (10 feet from the base) if the coach chooses to do so. The player-pitcher shall stand with one or both feet inside the eight foot radius even with or behind (but not in front) of the pitchers plate (40 feet).
(o)               There may be a courtesy runner for the catcher. Last recorded OUT or any subs on the bench. (either / or)
(p)               The defensive team may have two coaches on the field, one down the 1st base foul line and the second one down the 3rd base foul line in foul territory.
(q)                 Mercy Rule - 15 after 4th inning, 8 after 5th inning.
(r)                There can be a courtesy runner for the catcher.
 
The catcher shall wear a NOCSAE approved head protector (with dual earflaps), an approved mask with throat protector, a body chest protector and shin guards. If a hockey style NOCSAE approved catchers helmet is used, a separate throat protector is not needed.
 
 
Section 1.3           10U through HS
 
(a)                10U/18U- Play by the 2017 NSA Rule Book.
(b)               NO Metal Cleats for 10U and 12U
 
12U thru HS will be played by the 2018 NSA Rulebook.

Contact us: (555) 224.5134    Send us an email